Indonesian coal

Imported · Kalimantan & Sumatra, Indonesia — specifications, uses and supply for industrial buyers in Pakistan.

Pakistan market
Indonesian coal — Imported · Kalimantan & Sumatra, Indonesia
Photo: Wolfgang Vrede / Unsplash

Imported · Kalimantan & Sumatra, Indonesia

Indonesian coal: five grades from 6,500 to 3,400 GAR.

Indonesian thermal coal is low in sulphur and ash and is sold in five index grades, ICI-1 to ICI-5. The higher the grade, the more heat and the less moisture — ICI-2 at 5,800 GAR is the closest match to RB2.

Heat value
3,400 – 6,500kcal/kg GAR
Sulphur
0.5 – 1.0%low across grades
Ash
6 – 13%lower than RB2
Supply
Regularby sea, grade by GAR

Grades

The five Indonesian grades

Indonesian Coal Index grades are quoted on a gross basis (GAR). Net heat (NAR) is roughly 300 – 400 kcal lower, and moisture climbs as the grade falls.

ICI-1

Highest heat

6,500kcal/kg GAR · ≈ 6,200 NAR

Sulphur≤ 1.0%
Ash≤ 13%
Total moisture12 – 15%

High-heat bituminous coal for buyers who want RB1-type energy from Indonesia.

ICI-2

RB2 equivalent

5,800kcal/kg GAR · ≈ 5,500 NAR

Sulphur0.8% (0.8 – 1.0)
Ash8% (8 – 10)
Total moisture15% (15 – 18)

Net heat close to RB2 with much lower ash. A strong boiler and blending coal.

ICI-3

Mid range

5,000kcal/kg GAR · ≈ 4,600 NAR

Sulphur≤ 0.8%
Ash≤ 8%
Total moisture25 – 30%

Balanced price and heat for boilers that handle higher moisture.

ICI-4

Value

4,200kcal/kg GAR · ≈ 3,800 NAR

Sulphur0.6%
Ash7%
Total moisture35%

The most traded Indonesian grade worldwide. Cheap heat, very low sulphur.

ICI-5

Lowest cost

3,400kcal/kg GAR · ≈ 3,000 NAR

Sulphur≤ 0.5%
Ash≤ 6%
Total moisture40 – 45%

Low-rank coal for large boilers designed for wet fuel.

Specification

Grade table (index specification and typical offers)

GradeGAR (kcal/kg)NAR (approx.)Total moistureAshSulphur
ICI-16,500≈ 6,20012 – 15%≤ 13%≤ 1.0%
ICI-25,800≈ 5,50015% (15 – 18%)8% (8 – 10%)0.8% (0.8 – 1.0%)
ICI-35,000≈ 4,60025 – 30%≤ 8%≤ 0.8%
ICI-44,200≈ 3,80035%7%0.6%
ICI-53,400≈ 3,00040 – 45%≤ 6%≤ 0.5%

ICI-2 and ICI-4 follow the Platts index specifications; other grades show typical market offers. Volatile matter 35 – 45% (ADB), size 0 – 50 mm. Final quality per CoA.

Use cases

Where Indonesian coal works best.

Industrial boilers

Clean-burning, low-ash fuel for steam and process heat.

Low-sulphur blending

Blended with local coal to bring total sulphur down.

Textile & process plants

A cost-effective heat source for mills and processing units.

Cement (with RB2)

ICI-2 can share the kiln with RB2 where heat and moisture allow.

Indonesian coal supply
Photo: Justin Wilkens / Unsplash

Supply route

From Indonesia to your plant

  1. 01
    Mine

    Kalimantan and Sumatra open-pit mines

  2. 02
    Barge

    River barges to loading anchorages

  3. 03
    Sea

    Bulk vessel to Port Qasim / Karachi

  4. 04
    Yard

    Discharge and dispatch through our network

  5. 05
    Delivery

    By road to your plant with analysis records

Questions

Indonesian coal FAQ

Specifications are indicative. Final quality follows the certificate of analysis of each cargo or lot.

What are ICI-1 to ICI-5?

They are the five grades of the Indonesian Coal Index, from ICI-1 at 6,500 kcal/kg GAR down to ICI-5 at 3,400 GAR.

Which Indonesian grade is closest to RB2?

ICI-2 (5,800 GAR) is about 5,500 kcal/kg NAR — similar net heat to RB2, with lower ash but more moisture.

What is the difference between GAR and NAR?

GAR (gross as received) includes the heat used to evaporate water in the coal; NAR (net as received) does not. NAR is lower — for Indonesian coal by roughly 300 – 400 kcal/kg.

Why is moisture so high in lower grades?

Lower-rank Indonesian coals are younger and hold more water. That is why ICI-4 and ICI-5 are cheap per tonne but deliver less heat per tonne.

Get a price

Need Indonesian coal delivered?

Tell us the grade, quantity and delivery point — our commercial team replies directly.

Other coal

Compare other grades

See the comparison chart